What the hell happened?

I’d never thought I’d see the day where the ESPN.com front headlines are US soccer….US SOCCER! What the hell happened? What happened to the drama of the NBA Finals or the Drama of the Super Bowl? What happened to fantasy football? What happened to drinking beers and eating chips on a Sunday afternoon?

GONE. It’s all GONE.

And it may be gone for quite some time. Although I think the NFL will end the lockout sometime this month, I’m a bit unsure about the NBA. Hell, if the NFL doesn’t sign on the dotted line this week, games WILL be missed. What’s gonna happen to fantasy football then?

SHIT. No fantasy football…

Oh well. On to soccer:

U.S beat Brazil on Penalty Kicks…What? How did U.S beat Brazil? Those damn Brazilians are trained from BIRTH to play soccer, while us Americans are trained to eat cookies and donuts.

Nothin else huge to report, so I’ll leave it at that.

 

What the hell happened?

About footballnutz17

Hello! I'm just a guy who loves to write about sports. E-Mail me or comment on my blog to chat with me.

Posted on July 11, 2011, in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 4 Comments.

  1. Hell has frozen over. Didn’t you get the memo?

  2. Haha. Donuts and cookies. Funny line.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: